Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video
???? lowrance - Page 2 - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-22-2012, 07:48 AM
RickOnt's Avatar
RickOnt RickOnt is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 155
Default

On Port side and no strake.

I will see if I can get a Picture up.

Rick
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #12  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:01 AM
yarcraft91's Avatar
yarcraft91 yarcraft91 is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Somewhere in the middle of..., Michigan.
Posts: 6,913
Default

RickOnt:

The transducer is on the port side. If you were the only person in the boat, the boat may list a bit to starboard, raising the transducer a bit while you run. If you make a continuous turn to port and the HDS works OK while you are turning, consider either mounting the transducer even deeper or moving it closer to the center-line of the boat. Make sure the transducer face is tilted just slightly down at the trailing edge.

I don't know about the HDS-8, but 3'-4' of surface clutter is common on all my Lowrance units. It comes from a variety of things, including sonar reflections from the lower unit of the outboard.

Last edited by yarcraft91; 04-22-2012 at 08:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-22-2012, 10:01 AM
RickOnt's Avatar
RickOnt RickOnt is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 155
Default

Yarcraft

The Transducer is on the Drivers side, Starboard!! Sorry for the misinformation!

I have some pics Just trying to figure out how to upload.

Does anyone have some pictures of their Lowrance transducer mount?

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:39 PM
glh79 glh79 is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: huron sd
Posts: 124
Default ?

new transucer and mine is on starboard side have tried what the book says about 1/2 to 3/4 inch down too about 2 inches the -3 sensitivity and 70% colorline help but can't seem to hold bottom had a guy call and said he never could keep it on his lund just too many rivits don't think that is right others have worked i know because this unit worked on my former boat a 2025 tiller the only difference is i had the ducer on the port side can't on here with the kicker thanks all will see if we can get this cleared up and keep sending ideas we are our best helpers!!!!!:bigsmil e:

Last edited by glh79; 04-22-2012 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-23-2012, 06:04 PM
RickOnt's Avatar
RickOnt RickOnt is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 155
Default

I will try my new set up about 1/4" lower than original But if you tried from 1/2" to 2" I do not have much confidence!!
If that does not work I am gonna try higher like just scimming the water and see what happens.

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:18 PM
glh79 glh79 is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: huron sd
Posts: 124
Default ???

take a look under the boat looked real close tonight and way at the front are a couple of strakes i am going too try and move mine over and up a little and see let ya know in a couple of days
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-23-2012, 08:53 PM
Sparty_hunter Sparty_hunter is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 47
Default Losing Bottom

A lot of great suggestions here. I felt like I was in the same "boat" as you until I updated my software to the latest version. I have a Lund 1700 Pro Sport and no matter what I tried, I was losing bottom above 30 mph with my HDS-5. I installed the latest software update and have not lost bottom since. I don't remember the latest software version off hand 4.1....?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-24-2012, 06:47 PM
glh79 glh79 is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: huron sd
Posts: 124
Default tahnks

hey i will try that before i drill more holes thanks alot
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:42 AM
tatman7 tatman7 is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: oshkosh w.i.
Posts: 263
Default

i also updated to the 4.1 version i believe is the newest and i have not had problems eithier. was having problems with my hds7 but my hds8 already had the update and never had problems with it. try the update before you go any further with moving ducers or drilling more holes.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-25-2012, 05:52 PM
RickOnt's Avatar
RickOnt RickOnt is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 155
Default

Sparty and gl

Are you guys running the Gen2?

My unit is a Gen 2 and I believe the 4.1 is for Gen 1.

Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 PM.