Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
HDS 7 Gen 1 - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2017, 10:28 AM
Karas3434 Karas3434 is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NY
Posts: 632
Default HDS 7 Gen 1

electronics upgrade so fast I have no clue market value on the older stuff. I know value is less than $500 (so I can list it in the free classifieds) so this post should be ok.

With my TM upgrade to Ipilot Link I need a Humminbird unit to use all the features. My question is what is my old HDS 7 worth now? Its a basemap version with an older navionics premium card in it and it would come with everything (transducer, mount, power cord) and possibly even a ram mount depending on what HB I go with. I haven't seen many of the Gen 1s for sale but I'm guessing in the $300 range maybe?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 05-19-2017, 01:18 PM
CI_Guy's Avatar
CI_Guy CI_Guy is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Empire, Mn, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,333
Default

2 years ago I paid $275. for an HDS 7 GEN 1 with power cord and transducer.
__________________
"Just because I give you advice, it doesn't mean I know more than you. It just means I've done more stupid sh*#."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2017, 01:52 PM
law57 law57 is online now
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: N. MN
Posts: 793
Default

$300? I don't know - seems you can get a pretty good new 7" for $500. But it might make a good second unit for someone. It just depends on the buyer and what they want.

Can you tell me what you have for a fuse in the hot wire of your HDS-7 G1? The manual says 10 amp. That seems huge to me. I had mine wired into the control panel. I took it out to install a new unit. The old G1 will go into an 'outdoor' boat I'm putting together. I need to put an in-line fuse in the hot lead. 10 amps scares heck out of me.
__________________
No, I'm not an attorney. Middle name is Lawton - some friends call me 'Law'. Only legal advice I give is, when in doubt, hire an attorney.
Reply With Quote
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-2017, 01:59 PM
San Chan's Avatar
San Chan San Chan is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,162
Default

Some other members will confirm this....I remember non touch is 3amp and touch screen is 5amp fuse.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2017, 03:10 PM
law57 law57 is online now
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: N. MN
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by San Chan View Post
Some other members will confirm this....I remember non touch is 3amp and touch screen is 5amp fuse.
Thanks Man - Lowrance said new units come with 3 amp fuses. The Gen 1 I was referring to is pre-touch.

Here's what the Lowrance Installation Manual says for hds-5, 7, 9, and 10 - Gen 1.

"Be sure that the voltage of the power supply is compatible with the HDS display.The HDS has a voltage rating of 10-19V DC. The red wire should always be connected to (+) DC V using a fuse or thermal breaker (10 Amp)"

I don't get it... You know I'm going with a 3 amp fuse.
__________________
No, I'm not an attorney. Middle name is Lawton - some friends call me 'Law'. Only legal advice I give is, when in doubt, hire an attorney.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:32 PM
Karas3434 Karas3434 is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NY
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by law57 View Post
$300? I don't know - seems you can get a pretty good new 7" for $500. But it might make a good second unit for someone. It just depends on the buyer and what they want.

Can you tell me what you have for a fuse in the hot wire of your HDS-7 G1? The manual says 10 amp. That seems huge to me. I had mine wired into the control panel. I took it out to install a new unit. The old G1 will go into an 'outdoor' boat I'm putting together. I need to put an in-line fuse in the hot lead. 10 amps scares heck out of me.
Like I said I didn't really know just guessing based off some ebay prices. Honestly if its only worth $200 or so Ill prolly keep it and put it on the bow or run a dedicated GPS unit. The thing has never given me an issue, I tuned it according to Dr. Sonar's HDS DVD and its worked amazing since. Thanks for the input.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:37 PM
law57 law57 is online now
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: N. MN
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karas3434 View Post
Like I said I didn't really know just guessing based off some ebay prices. Honestly if its only worth $200 or so Ill prolly keep it and put it on the bow or run a dedicated GPS unit. The thing has never given me an issue, I tuned it according to Dr. Sonar's HDS DVD and its worked amazing since. Thanks for the input.
Fuse - can you tell me what amperage fuse you have in the HDS 7?

I should have gotten the set-up video. Mine worked only okay - never at speed. And my boat maxes out at 30mph - on a good day. I'm putting it on an old reclamation project boat. But I'm trying to find out what fuse to put in the hot wire.

As I said before - some buyer may be looking for a second unit and snap your's up! Hope so.
__________________
No, I'm not an attorney. Middle name is Lawton - some friends call me 'Law'. Only legal advice I give is, when in doubt, hire an attorney.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:03 PM
Karas3434 Karas3434 is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NY
Posts: 632
Default

I wired mine to an open slot in my fuse panel and have a 5 amp fuse in that slot. I cannot tell you why I picked 5 amp though (never had any issues though), it was atleast 3-4 years ago and I can't even remember what I had for dinner last night...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2017, 06:45 AM
law57 law57 is online now
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: N. MN
Posts: 793
Default

I could swear I posted this yesterday. But I'm going to do it again to be sure the info gets out here.

The Lowrance installation manual says my HDS-5 Gen 1 takes a 10 amp fuse. That seems too heavy to me.

I wrote to Lowrance to ask if that was correct. They didn't commit - only said that "new models take a 3 amp fuse". So I'll start with 3 amps. If I blow fuses I'll move up a little.
__________________
No, I'm not an attorney. Middle name is Lawton - some friends call me 'Law'. Only legal advice I give is, when in doubt, hire an attorney.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2017, 08:02 PM
JiMinneye JiMinneye is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Grand Rapids, MN.
Posts: 532
Default

I just bought a used HDS 7 Gen1 for $300.00 from another site and the going price is right about there on every thing I have seen and I have been watching for a while. If it includes the power cord, transducer, and bracket some people are asking $350.00 if its all in good shape. I wish we would have talked last week as I would have bought it from you as I didn't get a power cord or transducer with mine but had them from an HDS5 that will work. Good Luck. Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.