Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video
linking a hds10 and 8 - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2010, 07:33 AM
shoal angler shoal angler is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Falls Creek, Pa..
Posts: 132
Default linking a hds10 and 8

We are getting structure scan with two lowrance units. My question is do you need to get insite loaded into both or will one suffice due to the ethernet cables and structure scan. Next question is that with the linked structure scan will you also need to add NMEA cables between the two.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 12-04-2010, 08:10 AM
hondo hondo is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minnetrista, Minnesota
Posts: 876
Default

You can't share the built-in Insight maps, or even any map cards you put in the units. Each unit needs to have its own mapping.

You won't need the nmea network unless you want things like an external gps antenna or an info-link to your motor or a fuel-flow monitor, etc. The ethernet cable will handle structurescan, waypoints, sonar sharing, etc.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2010, 08:23 AM
shoal angler shoal angler is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Falls Creek, Pa..
Posts: 132
Default

Thank you so much for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 PM.