Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video
Interface HDS10, with LCX113HD - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2011, 01:56 PM
eyesNsox eyesNsox is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Prospect Hts, IL, USA.
Posts: 68
Default Interface HDS10, with LCX113HD

I am planning to move my LCX113HD up to the front of the boat and put on a new HDS10 at the console.
Question 1. will my HDS113 Transducer work with the HDS10 , and will I be able to use it in the 83Hz mode?
Question 2. I plan to network the two units together and want to know if I can run the 113 depth finder independently from the HDS. In other words I want to have the depth finder off the trolling motor work separately, but simultaneously from the HDS10
Question 3. This may be asking too much….if I add the side scan feature to the HDS10, will I be able to also pick up the image on my 113?
Thank in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 01-04-2011, 03:01 PM
Tweak Tweak is online now
Keeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: .
Posts: 398
Default

I have the HDS10 networked with my LCX110. I think I have this right:

The HDS uses the same transducer. So you should be set there.

The LCX and HDS can work independently and still share numeric depth information (ex 8.6 ft)

The LCX will not be able to show actual sonar images from the HDS. Side or bottom.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 01-04-2011, 07:05 PM
Cedarsac
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default thought This Wasn't possible

Wow, a sales rep told me one cannot network LCX units with HD... were they worng or did misunderstand.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 01-05-2011, 03:38 AM
perchjerker's Avatar
perchjerker perchjerker is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Dearborn, Manton MI
Posts: 17,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedarsac View Post
Wow, a sales rep told me one cannot network LCX units with HD... were they worng or did misunderstand.
depends on what you mean by "network"

they can share the same NMEA data, but unless both units have an ethernet connection they will not share sonar screen returns and other info not on the NMEA bus, as Tweak stated

gets confusing
__________________
Mary had a little pig,
She kept it fat and mellow.
And when the price of pork went up,
Dad shot the little fellow.

Mary had a little pig.
Her father shot it dead.
Now it goes to school with her,
Between two hunks of bread.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:02 PM
eyesNsox eyesNsox is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Prospect Hts, IL, USA.
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks Perchjerker.
Maybe I should restate what I hope to accomplish.
I want to use my HDS10 at the console as my mainframe where I can share mapping and waypoints with my HDS113 which will be mounted up front on my trolling motor. I expect that I can do this through the Ethernet cable.

I also want to keep my unit/transducer upfront operating seperately from the HDS. In otherwords I want each unit operate simaltaniously off of their own seperate transducer.If I connect the BUSS cable between the two I (theoretically) believe that the two units will only opperate off of one transducer.

You are absolutely right by your comment of confusing.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 01-05-2011, 02:08 PM
perchjerker's Avatar
perchjerker perchjerker is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Dearborn, Manton MI
Posts: 17,266
Default

you can share waypoints and gps info, but not the mapping. You need a seperate map for each. Both units can share the same gps antenna though the NMEA bus.

on the sonar end, if you want each to use thier own t/d then you dont need the ethernet connection. You just hook up the t/d's as normal to thier respective units.

All you will need is the NMEA connection for the gps antenna.

In my case I have a 28c hd on the dash as my main unit. In the back, I have a 5200c gps. I have both the ethernet and NMEA hooked to it, so the back unit shows the same screen as the front, but like I said, they dont share the same map.
__________________
Mary had a little pig,
She kept it fat and mellow.
And when the price of pork went up,
Dad shot the little fellow.

Mary had a little pig.
Her father shot it dead.
Now it goes to school with her,
Between two hunks of bread.

Last edited by perchjerker; 01-05-2011 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 01-05-2011, 03:01 PM
eyesNsox eyesNsox is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Prospect Hts, IL, USA.
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks Perchjerker.
It makes sense to me, and just the way I want it to perform.
I'll give it a try per your advice right after I plop down the $2.5k.
If it wasn't for fishing, fancy cars, and my daughters college education where else would I spend it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Walleye Message Central forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 AM.