Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video
Rigging transducer on power drive v2 - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:16 AM
thunderbayeye thunderbayeye is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sault Ste Marie
Posts: 36
Default Rigging transducer on power drive v2

I have a mounting bracket for my transducer that i mounted on my power drive but i am looking for advice on how to run the transducer cable back to the unit so that it dosnt interfere with the motor while it's operating.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 01:12 PM
Buck Snort Buck Snort is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,483
Default

On my last one, I ran it up through the cable and zip tied it to the shaft. I don't remember any interferance with it....I did not have a GPS unit on the front if that matters to you, and it may if you're worried about intererance.
__________________
If my wife ever asks... I was a long way from Tupelo.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2012, 01:28 PM
thunderbayeye thunderbayeye is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sault Ste Marie
Posts: 36
Default

When I asked MinnKota tech support this I recieved the attached answer. I am concerned that the transducer cable will wrap around the shaft and that it may get caught on the motors mounting bracket. Do you know of any way to improve on the way that they are suggesting
Attached Files
File Type: pdf pdtransducerwiring (1).pdf (66.0 KB, 971 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2012, 01:59 PM
PTShad PTShad is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central, KS
Posts: 98
Default

When I had my power drive with the external transducer I did essentially like the diagram shows. I didn't drill a hole, there was a small one already there so i used a couple zip ties and a round of electrical tape above the depth adjustment (taped mine at the top next to the unit head). Just pull it snug and it wont be a problem. As for getting caught in the mounting base..you just have to be careful. I cut a couple cords when they were pinched, not cheap.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2012, 05:02 PM
Shellback's Avatar
Shellback Shellback is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Wagontown, PA, USA.
Posts: 4,857
Default

I made a standoff at the shaft top to keep the cable from getting caught in the mount. The standoff has a eye at the end, that the transducer cable goes through. Then I used a small bungee cord, the type for portable garages that has the ball on it. The bungee cord is wire tied to the top of the shaft, then it goes down through the eye with the transducer cable. At it's end I stretched the bungee out and wire tied it to the transducer cord. Leave slack at the top of the transducer cord, so that if you motor rotates too much, the bungee allows the transducer cord to stretch but not break. I'm on the road now, but if I get a chance, I'll take a picture and post it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2012, 05:22 AM
thunderbayeye thunderbayeye is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sault Ste Marie
Posts: 36
Default

This sounds like it will work really well thanks for the help and a picture would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2012, 05:45 AM
Jason Halfen Jason Halfen is online now
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Eau Claire, WI
Posts: 2,321
Default

There is some good discussion and pictures on this thread:

http://forums.iboats.com/showthread....ducer+minnkota
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:40 AM
bergsh bergsh is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chippewa Falls
Posts: 122
Default V2 Transducer

I did my install this fall just like the Humminbird manual said. Ran it up the shaft and zip tied it to the top and it appears to work. Water froze up on me before I could try it out in the water.

Just have to watch to make sure you don't wind it around the shaft. I have read elsewhere that if you have autopilot and need to calibrate you may have issues.

my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2012, 04:55 AM
Shellback's Avatar
Shellback Shellback is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Wagontown, PA, USA.
Posts: 4,857
Default

Thunderbayeye, I'm on my way to Florida. I'll get some pictures up Sat or Sun.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2012, 05:23 AM
thunderbayeye thunderbayeye is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sault Ste Marie
Posts: 36
Default

thanks for all the input
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:40 AM.