Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video
Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics - Page 2 - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Walleye Message Central > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:16 PM
Hawgeye Unlogged
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

First off, the original is not affected by attempting to copy as nothing is done to it but read. That is a story people use to try to scare these people away from doing it.

Secondly, the chips are encrypted with the original and cannot be copied to a new chip to work. You cannot copy that copy to make it work.

Thirdly, it is illegal and you should purchase a new chip.

Hawgeye
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #12  
Old 07-11-2007, 02:13 AM
Jeff@Navionics
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

>First off, the original is not affected by attempting to copy
>as nothing is done to it but read. That is a story people use
>to try to scare these people away from doing it.
>
>Secondly, the chips are encrypted with the original and cannot
>be copied to a new chip to work. You cannot copy that copy to
>make it work.
>
>Thirdly, it is illegal and you should purchase a new chip.
>
>Hawgeye


What Hawgeye said.

Many users who put the chip into a PC, who aren't truly computer savvy, mess it up (and of course want a free replacement. "NO...I never put it in the PC" is the usual response). When the chart comes back to us for testing, we can tell exactly what did, or didn't, happen. Therefore-we suggest it not be used in any manner in a PC unless it is with compatible software (Navplanner, Fugawi, Raytech Navigator).

I appeciate the desire for a backup or duplicate copy, but allowing that would have us out of business in no time (unfortunately true). Everyone else would miss out who relies on our mapping.

Not real certain about the legality or illegality of the subject, but the product is VERY well protected, so it is a moot point.

Lets just go fishing!

Jeff@Navionics
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-11-2007, 07:24 AM
Just Mike
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

My comment is about master and slave: if you have compatible units which have capability of doing this, yes it will work. In my case, I have a Raymarine C-80 hooked to a Sea Talk network to which is also hooked a Raytheon L 760 RC. Selecting a waypoint to go to on either unit will put it on the other unit but since my L 760 RC uses C-map chips and the C-80 uses Navionics chips, I do not have repeater capability. If I had another L 760 RC hooked to the first, I would have master/repeater capability. This doesn't really mean a chip is being copied, it's being read by both units. I don't know about Lowrance but Raymarine has been offering master/repeater with certain of their units.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-11-2007, 07:24 AM
Just Mike
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

My comment is about master and slave: if you have compatible units which have capability of doing this, yes it will work. In my case, I have a Raymarine C-80 hooked to a Sea Talk network to which is also hooked a Raytheon L 760 RC. Selecting a waypoint to go to on either unit will put it on the other unit but since my L 760 RC uses C-map chips and the C-80 uses Navionics chips, I do not have repeater capability. If I had another L 760 RC hooked to the first, I would have master/repeater capability. This doesn't really mean a chip is being copied, it's being read by both units. I don't know about Lowrance but Raymarine has been offering master/repeater with certain of their units.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-11-2007, 05:08 PM
ffishman's Avatar
ffishman ffishman is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Schaumburg, ILL, USA.
Posts: 6,296
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

Hey jeff, will slaving it work. I run a 332c on the console, and am planning on adding a 27c up front, both Lowrance. If I put the chip in one, will the other at least be able to read it.





24 hours in a day, 24 cans in a case, you do the math
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-11-2007, 05:27 PM
Wishnfishn
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

I know that with Lowrance if you have one unit slaved off another marking a waypoint on one will also save it to the other but will the card data from the master also show up on the slaved unit?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-11-2007, 10:16 PM
Hangman Hangman is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glenwood, Mn, Usa.
Posts: 608
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

No, it will not read from one to the other.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:56 AM
rebs's Avatar
rebs rebs is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Niagara Falls, New York, USA.
Posts: 7,565
Default RE: Can You Copy a Map Card...ie......Navionics

>You can do it...it's just not easy for the average Joe. It
>would be a violation of the purchase agreement, however. The
>law here allows you to make a back-up (single) copy of
>software applications, don't know about the US though.


it is legal to make one backup copy of software in the US

rebs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 AM.