Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
Lowrance Elite TI2 networking issues - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2021, 04:39 PM
egladding egladding is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Massena NY
Posts: 1,460
Default Lowrance Elite TI2 networking issues

So I bought 2-12" TI2 units and a 9" unit. I have a 12 and the 9 on the console and the other 12 on the bow. The console units are connected via nmea2000 to share way points and trails. I have the bow and console 12's networked wirelessly. I use my console 12 for mapping and the console 9 for 2d while underway. I have a navionics+ chip with a current subscription in the console 12. Now, when I first networked the 12's they bow unit would use the map from the console unit. Now it refuses to download the map when I turn them on. Everything else works like it should like waypoints, trails and 2d sonar. So until I figure that issue out I stuck an old navionics+ card into the bow 12 for decent mapping. Well now the card won't even read. I am stumped. Has anyone ran into these issues?


The console 12 shows the navionics+ map card with no problems.
__________________
So there we were, 4 against 40, they were the toughest 4 I've ever seen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-23-2021, 10:26 AM
Hookem2004 Hookem2004 is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Milpitas - CA
Posts: 118
Default

I don't think the NMEA 2000 allows the mapping card to be downloaded to other units. I think you need the HDS that uses a ethernet cable (yellow) to do that. I think the NMEA 2000 only shares the way points and trails among the units.

The wireless function has it's limitations as well. I know it doens't transfer the mapping card. It's mainly for 2d sonar functhion and your onscreen data (speed, water temp, etc).

I believe you may need to buy another mapping card for the bow.
__________________
__________________________
Duckworth 235 Pacific Navigator
Yamaha 250 HP
Yamaha 9.9 HP
Lowrance Ti2's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2021, 11:20 AM
egladding egladding is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Massena NY
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookem2004 View Post
I don't think the NMEA 2000 allows the mapping card to be downloaded to other units. I think you need the HDS that uses a ethernet cable (yellow) to do that. I think the NMEA 2000 only shares the way points and trails among the units.

The wireless function has it's limitations as well. I know it doens't transfer the mapping card. It's mainly for 2d sonar functhion and your onscreen data (speed, water temp, etc).

I believe you may need to buy another mapping card for the bow.
Actually the wireless does transfer and share mapping, waypoints, and 2d sonar. The units were sharing the mapping card wirelessly as I stated above. The nmea is only connected between the console units to share waypoints and trails, not mapping or sonar. Everything worked fine until the last few outings. Now mapping wonít share and the front unit wonít show the map on the card that I inserted. It will still share 2d sonar and waypoints though. I think a soft reset might be in order. I am sure it canít hurt.
__________________
So there we were, 4 against 40, they were the toughest 4 I've ever seen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-2021, 02:46 PM
Hawker's Avatar
Hawker Hawker is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sapulpa, Oklahoma, USA.
Posts: 3,790
Default

What version of software are you running on each unit?
__________________
Steve "Hawker" King

In remembrance of those that gave the "Ultimate" Sacrifice!

"Non Sibi Sed Patriae"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2021, 03:14 PM
egladding egladding is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Massena NY
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawker View Post
What version of software are you running on each unit?
63.1.350 All are the same
__________________
So there we were, 4 against 40, they were the toughest 4 I've ever seen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2021, 05:22 AM
Hawker's Avatar
Hawker Hawker is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sapulpa, Oklahoma, USA.
Posts: 3,790
Default

Hmmm, kinda odd......... Have you wirelessly networked the console 12" and 9" together by chance, or the 9" with the bow 12"? If so, would the console 12" share Charts with the 9"? Just curious..... From what I'm cyphering, the bow 12" isn't recognizing Navionics anymore for some reason, either by networking or plugged directly into unit. I think I would for sure recommend a minimum of a soft reset on the bow unit, but in reality, a hard reset for it might actually be the better option. Even though they'd be restored after you re-network the units after the reset, I'd save the waypoints, routes, trips and trails of that unit to an SD card prior to a hard reset just to be on the safe side. Don't save your settings and restore them though, there actually could be somewhat of a ghost lurking there causing the issue (not common, but it has happened).
__________________
Steve "Hawker" King

In remembrance of those that gave the "Ultimate" Sacrifice!

"Non Sibi Sed Patriae"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2021, 05:33 AM
egladding egladding is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Massena NY
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawker View Post
Hmmm, kinda odd......... Have you wirelessly networked the console 12" and 9" together by chance, or the 9" with the bow 12"? If so, would the console 12" share Charts with the 9"? Just curious..... From what I'm cyphering, the bow 12" isn't recognizing Navionics anymore for some reason, either by networking or plugged directly into unit. I think I would for sure recommend a minimum of a soft reset on the bow unit, but in reality, a hard reset for it might actually be the better option. Even though they'd be restored after you re-network the units after the reset, I'd save the waypoints, routes, trips and trails of that unit to an SD card prior to a hard reset just to be on the safe side. Don't save your settings and restore them though, there actually could be somewhat of a ghost lurking there causing the issue (not common, but it has happened).
You are correct on all your ciphering. Maybe on Monday I will go out to the garage and try to network the 9 with the bow 12 and see what happens. Or the 9 with the console 12 and see if they work together. I think I will try a soft reset first before the hard reset. Not that I have much to lose in terms of waypoints and things so I am not too worried about losing anything. They are all on the 2 other units on the console. I will try a few of these things after the weekend and let you know what happened.
__________________
So there we were, 4 against 40, they were the toughest 4 I've ever seen
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:54 PM
egladding egladding is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Massena NY
Posts: 1,460
Default

So I ended up doing a soft reset on the bow unit and then setting the network up again between the console 12 and the bow 12. Everything seemed to pair up and share as it is supposed to. The map loaded, all my waypoints and trails and 2d sonar all loaded from the console 12. It’s nice only needing one map card again! I ended up taking my old Navionics card and sticking it in the console 9 just in case I want to split my screen between sonar types on the 12 and run mapping on the 9. Thanks for the help folks!!
__________________
So there we were, 4 against 40, they were the toughest 4 I've ever seen
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2021, 02:22 PM
egladding egladding is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Massena NY
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egladding View Post
So I ended up doing a soft reset on the bow unit and then setting the network up again between the console 12 and the bow 12. Everything seemed to pair up and share as it is supposed to. The map loaded, all my waypoints and trails and 2d sonar all loaded from the console 12. Itís nice only needing one map card again! I ended up taking my old Navionics card and sticking it in the console 9 just in case I want to split my screen between sonar types on the 12 and run mapping on the 9. Thanks for the help folks!!
Yeah, scratch that. I went out today and now it won't load the map chip from the console unit. A navionics chip works and everything else seems to work fine. I did another soft reset on it and it still didn't work. All the waypoints are there and the trails but the map just won't load onto that unit. I am getting a little frustrated with these units. Maybe I will sell them and go with garmin's again or just bite the bullet and spend 10k on HDS units...grrrrrrrr
__________________
So there we were, 4 against 40, they were the toughest 4 I've ever seen
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2021, 04:31 AM
Hawker's Avatar
Hawker Hawker is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sapulpa, Oklahoma, USA.
Posts: 3,790
Default

I'm confused! If the Navionics map card works and loads, what map card did load initially and won't now?
__________________
Steve "Hawker" King

In remembrance of those that gave the "Ultimate" Sacrifice!

"Non Sibi Sed Patriae"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.