Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
3D Structure Scan "Down" Issue - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2020, 03:33 PM
repoman repoman is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Hardy, VA
Posts: 223
Default 3D Structure Scan "Down" Issue

I now have a new issue with my structure scan. I was out on Sakakawea and had a lot of trouble getting the structure scan to show on my Gen3 9. I could get side imaging but when I tried to switch to just "Down" it would only show a black screen. The lights on the box were both blinking, I could not remember if they should be solid on or should just blink. I do have all of my latest updates for the structure scan and Gen3.

Is there a way to test my structure scan transducer? I believe the down crystals are my issue.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-19-2020, 08:32 AM
D WEST D WEST is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 61
Default

The Gen3' and 3D do not play well together with the latest update. Had same problem with mine. Lots of talk about the problem on bass boat central.

I had to run the Gen3 with the Sept 2018 update and 3D with the one before that I believe. I can't give you the exact update numbers. Maybe Hawker will chime in or you can check BBC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2020, 08:40 AM
repoman repoman is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Hardy, VA
Posts: 223
Default

I still have my LSS2 transducer. Can I just plug that into my 3D box to allow all of my units to have access to the down and side imaging? Or will that not work since the LSS2 is not a 3D transducer?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 08-19-2020, 11:04 AM
ozarkeyes ozarkeyes is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 1,791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by repoman View Post
I still have my LSS2 transducer. Can I just plug that into my 3D box to allow all of my units to have access to the down and side imaging? Or will that not work since the LSS2 is not a 3D transducer?

No will not work. The 3D transducer has 2 outputs which carry the signal from the side crystals and the down/2D crystals separately. Thus the 2 inputs into the 3D box for the respective cables off the transducer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.