Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
how to get temp gauge on mercury 125 - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Motors and Props

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2019, 08:02 PM
Cobbled Cobbled is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 94
Default how to get temp gauge on mercury 125

so i'm boat motor paranoid, I have a 2003 merc 125 that is pretty sound and i would really like to keep it that way. I think its really dumb that these things don't have temp gauges on the dash (crestliner 1750). Since when is it ok to have your motor blow because a 5 dollar rubber impeller came apart you know? I want to put a temp gauge on the dash, it dosent have to look pretty, so if i have to run a wire from motor to dash and just stick it on there so be it. there has to be some options right? do these motors have a built in high temp kick out? even if so i still want some type of gauge
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 05-07-2019, 12:19 PM
REW REW is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: .
Posts: 38,928
Default

Most motors have an over temp sensor.

Generally it is in the head of the motor. Depending on the model, it may be possible to remove that sensor and replace it with a temperature gauge sending unit.

Another possibility is to use a exterior surface mount on the motor, but would need to research it to be sure that it would work with your motor.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2019, 12:30 PM
REW REW is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: .
Posts: 38,928
Default

This temperature sensor MAY work for your motor:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/NIB-Mercury...-/301373171924

Then, you would need to also purchase the dash temperature gauge.


====================
This gauge and sending unit might work.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/OUTBOARD-CY...-/181615565632



Good luck

Last edited by REW; 05-07-2019 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 05-07-2019, 01:44 PM
Albertan's Avatar
Albertan Albertan is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta, CANADA.
Posts: 356
Default

Can you buy an engine interface for it to connect it to a NMEA network?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2019, 04:17 AM
Bobby Winds's Avatar
Bobby Winds Bobby Winds is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: WNY
Posts: 10,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albertan View Post
Can you buy an engine interface for it to connect it to a NMEA network?
Mercury makes it tough and EXPENSIVE to do that and I'm pretty sure it's not possible on that year motor.
__________________
2015 Polar Kraft Frontier 179WT
2015 E-TEC 90 HO
2015 Trailmaster trailer
Lowrance HDS7 Gen 2 Touch unit networked to a LMS 520c
Lowrance Engine Interface cable
Minn Kota Power Drive V2 US2 now with i-Pilot
Custom designed and built rod holders
Custom designed and built down rigger platforms
All towed with my Trusty G2 '07 Toyota Tundra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impulse temp gauge help. Curt-t-o General Discussion 1 10-25-2000 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.