Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
High speed 2D transducer with Humminbird Helix 12 G3N not being recognized by network - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2019, 09:41 AM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,003
Default High speed 2D transducer with Humminbird Helix 12 G3N not being recognized by network

I just replaced my two year old Helix 12 MEGA SI G2N with a G3N model...There's some interesting upgrades, and the timing is good.

I also have a Helix 10 CHO G3N on the way, should see it by Tuesday.

To the issue:

With the G2N, I was running a 2D, high speed transducer so I could get depth readings at speed. I wound up not needing it because I was getting solid readings from the SI transducer up to the mid 30s...but it's was still my default 2D transducer.

Installed the G3N this afternoon...and the 2D doesn't show up in the network source screen.

Interestingly, a friend had the same issue with his G3N system, newly installed on a brand new Lund.

Any thoughts?

I've done all the normal restart/unplug-replug stuff...no joy.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-05-2019, 10:28 AM
Sakakawea Sakakawea is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 346
Default

Following. Have a 19' 2060 Skeeter with G3N 12 Helix with Mega SI and loose speed over 25. looking for a fix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2019, 10:41 AM
Hot Runr Guy Hot Runr Guy is online now
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Chicago, IL, USA.
Posts: 14,995
Default

Looking at my booklet from my Dr Jason Halfen seminar earlier this year, it shows the G3 units as using a different 2D transducer than previous G2 versions. Same 9 M SIDB Y splitter cable, but now shows the XNT 9 HW T transducer.

HRG
__________________
"I've got a car with a trailer hitch, and a pocket full of money. Do you want to sell that boat today, or not?"
My Mentor, Bill Michalek, circa 1975
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 08-05-2019, 11:54 AM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hot Runr Guy View Post
Looking at my booklet from my Dr Jason Halfen seminar earlier this year, it shows the G3 units as using a different 2D transducer than previous G2 versions. Same 9 M SIDB Y splitter cable, but now shows the XNT 9 HW T transducer.

HRG

Thanks - I'll check that out.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2019, 05:31 PM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,003
Default

So...no joy here.

Got the new transducer, installed it...

The transducer is clearly working (I can hear, and feel it clicking), but it's still not showing up on the networking screen:

https://i.postimg.cc/1zkQ26qQ/No-joy.jpg
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.

Last edited by Further North; 08-05-2019 at 05:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2019, 08:34 PM
Fishwitit Fishwitit is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 46
Default

I have a similar problem since I went to 1.9 software. My network recognizes my high speed but when I turn off my 2d on my mega ducer my down imaging becomes useless and i las left side of my si. Going back to software 1.64
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2019, 08:39 PM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishwitit View Post
I have a similar problem since I went to 1.9 software. My network recognizes my high speed but when I turn off my 2d on my mega ducer my down imaging becomes useless and i las left side of my si. Going back to software 1.64

Thanks, I'll consider that...might have a challenge getting back to 1.64 as I just bought the unit this week and backing it up might be a problem.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2019, 09:35 PM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,003
Default

Installed both new transducers in the same places, and at the same angles as the old ones...nailed it on the first run. I have SI (no detail), DI, to 37 MPH, 2D as fast as I ran today.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.