Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
Using CMap Genesis Live on HDSLive12 - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2019, 12:36 PM
cmdworker cmdworker is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 108
Default Using CMap Genesis Live on HDSLive12

Hi, yesterday I successfully mapped an area on my reservoir using CMAP Genesis Live. I bought a blank 32Gb micro SD, and ovellayed those contours I created onto the preloaded CMAP that comes with every HDSLive. Everything went great creating my own contours. My question is, once I am done mapping a certain area, and don't need to record anymore, how do I view the contours/map I just created, without continuing to record? Thanks very much
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-02-2019, 11:38 AM
cmdworker cmdworker is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 108
Default Problems with Lowrance CMAP Genesis Live: Warning for Prospective Buyers

So, I did some followup with Lowrance on this. Creating my own map with CMAP Genesis Live, without having to share publicly, or pay $100/yr was the reason I bought this HDS Live unit. My particular reservoir is available on Navionics, but, it's an old, and and inaccurate map, so, I wanted to create my own. I went out, and successfully mapped a small portion of my reservoir Sun. The contours using CMAP Genesis were awesome, and you could see it improving directly on the screen as you made more passes over the spot. The problem I had, was, I wanted to stop recording at one point, because I went over the same spot several times, and didn't need to continue recording. Well, come to find out, you can't stop recording. If the CMAP Genesis overlay is turned on (meaning you are viewing/using the map you created) it is continually recording, and adding info to the map. The problem with this, is my reservoir varies in depth wildly, because it is used for irrigation. So, my goal was to do my mapping when the reservoir was completely full. So, if I map an area, now, and want to fish it next Spring when the reservoir is 30ft lower, it's going to add to those contours, and change the map. Very disappointed by this. Could be solved by having a stop sonar recording, or show overlay only feature, instead of continually recording, even if you just want to view your map. Just wanted to share this, if anyone is in my same situation. I probably wouldn't have bought it, if I had known this. Thanks

Last edited by cmdworker; 07-02-2019 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2019, 11:16 AM
manitoba450es manitoba450es is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Default

look into reef master software. $200 one time purchase create all the maps you want and bring them back to your lowrance unit

Sent from my SM-G930W8 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 07-06-2019, 01:31 PM
eyeboom's Avatar
eyeboom eyeboom is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norfolk, Nebraska, USA.
Posts: 698
Default

Wow! Good to know. I was thinking of upgrading also, but I'm in a similar situation fishing reservoirs. I would think that Lowrance could develop a software update to provide an "off" option.
__________________
Ranger 621 / 300 Verado Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2019, 12:31 PM
sweet03cobra sweet03cobra is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
Default

so I have a HDS 9 live and want to do the same thing, I don't have a chip in mine right now and it looks like it is always scanning and recording but contours never pop up. Do i have to have a micro sd card in to make this work? Just buy a blank chip and stick it in there?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2019, 12:39 PM
cmdworker cmdworker is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweet03cobra View Post
so I have a HDS 9 live and want to do the same thing, I don't have a chip in mine right now and it looks like it is always scanning and recording but contours never pop up. Do i have to have a micro sd card in to make this work? Just buy a blank chip and stick it in there?

Yep, just takes a blank microSD, max of 32Gb. I have a Navionics chip in #1, and the SD in #2 slot. I think you can overlay the contours you produce onto a Navionics map, if it's new enough, but, I just overlayed mine onto the pre-loaded map that comes with the unit, since my reservoir is shoreline only mapped on that one.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2019, 12:42 PM
cmdworker cmdworker is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeboom View Post
Wow! Good to know. I was thinking of upgrading also, but I'm in a similar situation fishing reservoirs. I would think that Lowrance could develop a software update to provide an "off" option.

For sure. I hope Lowrance can accomplish just that, with a software update. Would truly piss me off after spending all that money, not knowing that, and having to wait until the next unit for that feature. This would be the last Lowrance I'd ever buy if that was the case.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2019, 12:50 PM
sweet03cobra sweet03cobra is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdworker View Post
Yep, just takes a blank microSD, max of 32Gb. I have a Navionics chip in #1, and the SD in #2 slot. I think you can overlay the contours you produce onto a Navionics map, if it's new enough, but, I just overlayed mine onto the pre-loaded map that comes with the unit, since my reservoir is shoreline only mapped on that one.
yep just bought the lowrance 1 month ago so it must be new enough, good to know I almost bought a 128mb chip so that wouldn't work right, just get a 32? Put it in one of the ports and do what I normally do and the contours will just start showing up?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2019, 01:01 PM
cmdworker cmdworker is offline
Slot Fish
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweet03cobra View Post
yep just bought the lowrance 1 month ago so it must be new enough, good to know I almost bought a 128mb chip so that wouldn't work right, just get a 32? Put it in one of the ports and do what I normally do and the contours will just start showing up?

I think the reasoning behind the 32Gb or less is that it can take the unit so long to refresh if you zoom, to dig through all those files. Go to whichever map you want to put your new contours on, and go to options-overlay-Genesis Live
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2019, 01:34 PM
sweet03cobra sweet03cobra is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Awesome, I will got get a chip and give it a shot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.