Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
Problem with Helix 12 G3N units after 2.110 update - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2019, 06:44 PM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,017
Default Problem with Helix 12 G3N units after 2.110 update

Update to 2.110 done scrupulously to instructions via FishSmart Ap on new iPhone XR.

The front (DI) unit is not seeing the SI or DI from the rear transducer. I am also seeing the "Temp 2 source lost" message frequently. Units were communicating and sharing info and transducers via standard network prior to update.

Units are:
  1. Helix 12 MEGA SI+ GPS G3N
  2. Helix 12 MEGA DI+ GPS G3N (purchased as a CHO - Control Head Only as it uses the transducer in my Ulterra)

I can go check, but both units have less than 30 hours on them (had ~20 before I went fishing yesterday, we fished about four hours). Both units arrived from factory with 1.940 installed.

Ulterra is a few years old, I believe one generation back from current. No DI transducer, only 2D. I was considering an upgrade, but will wait for the new SI units when they come out. It was factory standard with iPilot and Link and has worked flawlessly. Still does. iPilot Link is on 2.150, iPilot remote is on 2.040.

I have an early release HB 360 on the network as well. It is on 2.030

Network is in perfect working order, has been for years.

I'm looking for any thoughts anyone one has, and can provide any other information as needed.

Thanks in advance, I'm looking forward to an interesting discussion.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.

Last edited by Further North; 09-05-2019 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-05-2019, 07:03 PM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,017
Default

All of my electronics are on a separate, stand alone, electrical system. Separate battery, separate charger, no contact at all with the boat's system.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2019, 07:07 AM
Plunker Plunker is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Richland, MN, USA.
Posts: 303
Default

Did you go into the Network Settings in main menu and look to see if it was still pulling info from the rear control head?

You may have to recheck those boxes.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 09-06-2019, 08:03 AM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plunker View Post
Did you go into the Network Settings in main menu and look to see if it was still pulling info from the rear control head?

You may have to recheck those boxes.

Yes, I went into that tab, all the equipment shows up, and I re-set it all to what I needed, but I'm getting no imaging in SI or DI, and Temp 2 source lost" message keeps showing up.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2019, 10:28 AM
Ozark Bob Ozark Bob is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lakeview, Arkansas, USA.
Posts: 2,851
Default

You say all is set to what you need. Does the sonar source unit work as it should with imaging? If so there is a network source setting for imaging you may have wrong(very likely) Bob
Also the source of temp 2 needs to have a selection.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2019, 10:30 AM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozark Bob View Post
You say all is set to what you need. Does the sonar source unit work as it should with imaging? If so there is a network source setting for imaging you may have wrong(very likely) Bob

The Network Source Tab shows everything, and I've selected the same transducers that I want (the same ones that worked before the update).


Am I missing something?
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2019, 10:36 AM
Ozark Bob Ozark Bob is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lakeview, Arkansas, USA.
Posts: 2,851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Further North View Post
The Network Source Tab shows everything, and I've selected the same transducers that I want (the same ones that worked before the update).


Am I missing something?
Did you write all the settings down before the update?(there are quite a few) It might be worth your time to go over them again. The update process sets most of the settings to default. Default leaves all the network settings to no sharing. Just my guess. Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2019, 10:37 AM
Further North's Avatar
Further North Further North is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NW WI
Posts: 2,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozark Bob View Post
Did you write all the settings down before the update?(there are quite a few) It might be worth your time to go over them again. The update process sets most of the settings to default. Default leaves all the network settings to no sharing. Just my guess. Good luck

I shoot pictures with my iPhone. Easier and faster.
__________________
I think I'm angle parked in a parallel parking world.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2019, 11:06 AM
Ozark Bob Ozark Bob is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lakeview, Arkansas, USA.
Posts: 2,851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Further North View Post
I shoot pictures with my iPhone. Easier and faster.
Sounds like HB is your only place to go.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2019, 01:08 PM
Plunker Plunker is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Richland, MN, USA.
Posts: 303
Default

Try plugging the front ethernet into a different port on the box. See what happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.