Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
Lowrance Gen 3 Lake Map Question - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2020, 07:16 PM
ndsluggo ndsluggo is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Default Lowrance Gen 3 Lake Map Question

I recently sent my Gen 3 in for repairs. Before I sent it in I had lake maps with contours on lakes such as Devils Lake, Lake Sakakawea and Audubon here in ND in the unit. As I am getting it all setup in my garage now that I got it back from Lowrance, it appears that I do not have lake maps or contours on the unit any longer. It is possible that I loaded them into the unit when I got it new 3 years ago but I cannot remember doing it or how I did it. I know I did not have a map chip (SD card) in the unit so if I loaded them, I must have done it 1 time and they stayed in the unit. I have a Navionics SD (not mini SD) card..is it possible I loaded them from that somehow? Would the unit have remembered it if I borrowed a buddies card 1 time? Just looking for thoughts that might help me remember what I did. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-17-2020, 09:08 PM
Hawker's Avatar
Hawker Hawker is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sapulpa, Oklahoma, USA.
Posts: 3,608
Default

A user cannot "load " a map/chart onto a Navico unit. Base maps are loaded onto the unit from the factory. You can utilize aftermarket chart cards, but they do not load onto the unit itself and are loaded from the card each time the card is inserted, or whenever the unit powers up with the card already inserted.
I'd have to question where you sent the Gen-3 in for repairs and what kind of repairs? Pretty sure the Gen-3's are beyond repair/replacement warranty period now.
__________________
Steve "Hawker" King

In remembrance of those that gave the "Ultimate" Sacrifice!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2020, 09:17 PM
ndsluggo ndsluggo is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks, Hawker, for confirming that you can't "load' the maps up. I have 2 chart options for maps in the unit: Lowrance and Navionics. Neither seems to show me what I had before. Do you know the difference between these 2 options?

To answer your question, I sent my Gen 3 into Navico and they found an issue with the CPU and repaired it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 10-18-2020, 05:01 AM
Hawker's Avatar
Hawker Hawker is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sapulpa, Oklahoma, USA.
Posts: 3,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ndsluggo View Post
Thanks, Hawker, for confirming that you can't "load' the maps up. I have 2 chart options for maps in the unit: Lowrance and Navionics. Neither seems to show me what I had before. Do you know the difference between these 2 options?

To answer your question, I sent my Gen 3 into Navico and they found an issue with the CPU and repaired it.
Hmmm, my best guess would be that if there was an issue with the CPU, that whenever it (CPU) was repaired/replaced a different "base map" version than what was on the CPU prior, is now loaded.

Without a map/chart card (SD card) inserted into the unit, your chart source selection would need to be Lowrance. Navionics (without a Navionics chart card inserted) will give you only a very basic outline of a lake or body of water, with no contours at all. Like I said, in all probability, a different base map version than what was on the unit prior has likely been loaded.
__________________
Steve "Hawker" King

In remembrance of those that gave the "Ultimate" Sacrifice!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2020, 08:13 AM
ltrain's Avatar
ltrain ltrain is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 2,172
Default

Along with everything Hawker has said, check your settings they probably have been reset to factory defaults. I don't have the ability to turn mine on to check right now but if I recall there are some settings in the display menus that may need to be changed. Maybe Hawker can expand on that
__________________
1987 Lund Baron
2005 Yamaha f150
1998 15 hp Mariner 2stroke with controllking
Rhodan 72" 36v 120 lb. thrust trolling motor
Simrad nss evo2 12
BG Zeus2 12
Lowrance HDS 12 gen2
Lowrance point 1
Simrad is40
Sonarhub
LSS 1
2 Cannon tracks
2 Cannon electric downriggers
2 Highseas quad rod trees
6 Bert's ratcheting rod holders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2020, 06:39 PM
ndsluggo ndsluggo is offline
Minnow
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Thankfully I took before and after photos of the unit, I attached them here. Do they tell you anything? The charts definitely look different. The one that indicates there is a software update available is the BEFORE image.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lowranceBefore.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	459.2 KB
ID:	321986   Click image for larger version

Name:	lowranceAfter.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	458.4 KB
ID:	321988  

Last edited by ndsluggo; 10-18-2020 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.