Home   |  Message Board   |  Information   |  Classifieds   |  Features   |  Video  |  Boat Reviews  |  Boat DIY
Updating a Ulterra - Walleye Message Central
Walleye Message Central

Go Back   Walleye Message Central > Boats, Motors, Electronics and Trailers > Motors and Props

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2019, 04:33 PM
peter8 peter8 is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Jefferson,Wisconsin.
Posts: 1,076
Default Updating a Ulterra

I am wondering if anyone knows if there is a update / new board for the first generation (2016) of Ulterra. I have one on my tiller and just installed a new one (2019) on my 219. The difference in spot lock is night and day as the first Gen may put me within 15-20 Ft. and the new one is pretty much right on.. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 06-11-2019, 08:27 PM
GOS GOS is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Stevens Point, WI, USA.
Posts: 422
Default

I also have the 2016 Ulterra G1. I talked to Minn Kota yesterday (June 10th) and the long and the short of it is I ordered the GPS Spot Lock upgrade kit. Comes with a new board of some sort that goes in the head unit of the TM, also comes with a new remote and heading sensor. He quoted me $500+ for a non-link version. Of course I just had to have the I-Pilot Link version. That came to $877.44 with tax and shipping.
He said I should have it this Fri or Mon? He also said I can track the order at: www.motors.johnsonoutdoors.com At this time it does not show the order being processed, but the $877 has hit my CC already. He said they were in stock also, and that the Ulterra model is the only one that can be upgraded with the new kit.
Glad to hear the new version is much better, 'cause my existing set up is one PITA, currently estimated at about a 20' circle for accuracy.
Hope this might help, Gregory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2019, 07:16 PM
peter8 peter8 is offline
Wallhanger
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Jefferson,Wisconsin.
Posts: 1,076
Default

Hi Gregory, That is exactly what I wanted to here . Even better I now can wait to see if it works out for you as we have the same problem. Please keep me informed of the results and thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-2019, 07:57 PM
GOS GOS is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Stevens Point, WI, USA.
Posts: 422
Default

Talked to MK again today. No info will show up on the website for showing order processing, shipment, etc. I was told the kit would ship out today, Wed., and that the website tracking info will update overnight. Gregory
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2019, 05:21 PM
GOS GOS is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Stevens Point, WI, USA.
Posts: 422
Default

"Brown" del'd the update kit Thurs. PM. A little less than 24 hours transit time from MN to Cent. WI. Everything is installed and ready for an on-the-water calibration, heading offset, & test tomorrow, Monday.

Last edited by GOS; 06-16-2019 at 05:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Yesterday, 06:12 PM
GOS GOS is offline
Keeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Stevens Point, WI, USA.
Posts: 422
Default

I got out on the water today (4 hours), with the updated setup installed. Calibration and heading offset went off with out a hitch. When in Spot Lock mode the screen was showing being within the marked location 2-5 feet. One time I did see it show being 6 feet off. Often times it read 1 or 2 feet. The TM was way more active, but I guess that's to be expected if you want to be on the spot, vs. general area with the G1 setup It's a HUGE improvement over the 2016 G1 OEM set up that came with the Ulterra. I should add there was very little wind today, and no current either.
The screen on the remote is way brighter and much easier to read. Also, somewhat more finicky as far as inadvertently touching the touch screen and activating a mode I had not intended to activate. It did glitch up on me one time, but not sure if it was something self inflicted or not?
I also noticed that the Spot Lock Way Point locations seemed to store themselves when Spot Lock was cancelled. On the previous G1 set up when a Spot Lock location was cancelled, the coordinates disappeared too. I'll need to look into this further, as maybe there is a menu setting to change this. Anyone want to chime in on this?
Hope this info might help some else out.....Gregory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.